Ministry Mission

Develop mature followers of Christ


Personal Ministry

• Love God. Love People. (Mark 12:29-31)
• Love and serve my wife (Ephesians 5:25-33)
• Love and serve my children and grandchildren (3 John 1:4)
• Serve as a good member of my local church (Hebrews 13:17)

Local Church Ministry

• Preach the word in and out of season (2 Timothy 4:1-5)
• Make disciples and teach all Christ commanded (Matthew 28:18-20)
• Equip the saints for service (Ephesians 4:11-16)
• Train the people of God to perform the good work of God (2 Timothy 3:16-17)
• Stir the church to love people and perform the good work of God (Hebrews 10:24)
• Employ biblical strategies for building and/or replanting churches (Matt 16:18)


Current Ministry Experience

Interim Pastor | The Bridge Church | Richardson, Texas | April 2024-Present)
Leader of Ministry to Men | Restoration Church | Southlake, Texas | January 2023-Present
Founder and President | Gospel in Real Life | Keller, Texas | September 2018-Present

Ministry Experience from January 1990 to August 2018

Associate Pastor for Families | FBC | Keller, Texas | January 2009-August 2018
Lead Pastor | Cornerstone Church | Lone Tree, Colorado | September 2003-June 2008
Lead Pastor | Calvary Baptist Church | Tyler, Texas | March 1995-August 2003
National Bible Teacher | WTB | Atlanta, Georgia | March 1992-February 1995
Associate Pastor | FBC | Winter Park, Florida | January 1990-February 1992

Ministry Experience (while in college and seminary)

1988-1989 – Lead Pastor | First Baptist Church | Ben Wheeler, Texas
1986-1988 – Associate Pastor | Jersey Village Church | Houston, Texas
1984-1986 – Associate Pastor | Spring Woods Church | Houston, Texas
1983-1984 – Student Pastor | Walnut Springs Church | Austin, Texas
1980-1983 – Student Pastor | First Baptist Church | Tatum | Texas
1978-1980 – Lead Vocalist | Grace Unlimited, FBC | Pearland, Texas


Education

Doctor of Ministry (2008) | Gateway Seminary – Rocky Mountain | Littleton, Colorado
Master of Arts (1989) | Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary | Fort Worth, Texas
Bachelor of Arts (1983) | East Texas Baptist University | Marshall, Texas

Ministry License and Ordination

Licensed to the Gospel Ministry (1979) | First Baptist Church | Pearland, Texas
Ordained to the Gospel Ministry (1986) | Jersey Village Baptist Church | Houston, Texas

Professional Certifications

Certified Associate | DISC, 12 Driving Forces, EQ | TTI | Scottsdale, Arizona
Instrument-Rated (2021) Private Pilot (2003) with a Commercial License (2022) | FAA